European Sole-Proprietor & Freelance Tax Suite 2026 — 10 Countries

Slovenia (Normiranec S.P.) vs. Croatia (Paušalni Obrt) — 2026 Tax Comparison

Compare 2026 net take-home pay, social security floors, revenue caps, and B2B audit rules between Slovenia’s Normiranec S.P. (ZPZR & ZIURS) and Croatia’s Paušalni obrt.

  • Up to 60,000 €/yr: Croatia’s Paušalni obrt carries an ~7.8–8.8% total burden (max 1,080 €/yr tax + 290.98 €/mo social + 11.40 €/mo HOK) vs. Slovenia’s ~14–17% Normiranec burden.
  • Above 60,000 €/yr: Croatia’s Paušalni obrt terminates at 60,000 €, whereas Slovenia’s full-time Normiranec S.P. runs up to 120,000 € under ZPZR (or 150,000 € under proposed ZIURS).
  • Single-Client B2B Scrutiny: Croatia actively audits Paušalni obrt contractors for disguised employment (prikriveni radni odnos) via Questionnaire NR, while Slovenia’s Normiranec is widely used for international B2B contracts.
2026 Head-to-Head Net Take-Home Comparison — Slovenia vs. Croatia
Gross Revenue (Yr) Slovenia Net (Burden) Croatia Net (Burden) Slovenia vs. Croatia
30,000.00 € 20,987.52 € (30.0%) 25,820.64 € (13.9%) -4,833.12 €
60,000.00 € 49,787.52 € (17.0%) 55,291.44 € (7.8%) -5,503.92 €
85,000.00 € 73,585.92 € (13.4%) 80,291.44 € (5.5%) -6,705.52 €
100,000.00 € 86,691.12 € (13.3%) 95,291.44 € (4.7%) -8,600.32 €
120,000.00 € 102,901.28 € (14.2%) 115,291.44 € (3.9%) -12,390.16 €
2026 Statutory Benchmark Table & Official FAQ — Slovenia (Normiranec S.P.) vs. Croatia (Paušalni Obrt) — 2026 Tax Comparison
2026 Head-to-Head Net Take-Home Comparison — Slovenia vs. Croatia
Gross Revenue (Yr) Slovenia Net (Burden) Croatia Net (Burden) Slovenia vs. Croatia
30,000.00 € 20,987.52 € (30.0%) 25,820.64 € (13.9%) -4,833.12 €
60,000.00 € 49,787.52 € (17.0%) 55,291.44 € (7.8%) -5,503.92 €
85,000.00 € 73,585.92 € (13.4%) 80,291.44 € (5.5%) -6,705.52 €
100,000.00 € 86,691.12 € (13.3%) 95,291.44 € (4.7%) -8,600.32 €
120,000.00 € 102,901.28 € (14.2%) 115,291.44 € (3.9%) -12,390.16 €
How much more net income do you keep in Croatia Paušalni obrt vs. Slovenia Normiranec at 60,000 €?
At 60,000 € annual revenue in 2026, a full-time Croatian Paušalni obrt retains ~55,291 € net (92.2% kept) compared to ~49,788 € net (83.0% kept) for a steady-state Slovenian Polni Normiranec S.P.—a ~5,504 €/yr difference.
What happens above 60,000 € of annual revenue in Croatia vs. Slovenia?
Exceeding 60,000 € forces a Croatian sole proprietor out of Paušalni obrt into standard progressiveDohodak bookkeeping (20%/30% tax + higher contributions) and 25% PDV. In Slovenia, a full-time Normiranec S.P. remains eligible up to 120,000 € (ZPZR) or 150,000 € (ZIURS).
How do side-job (popoldanski / uz radni odnos) rules compare between Slovenia and Croatia?
Both countries offer low-cost side-job regimes for entrepreneurs employed full-time elsewhere: Slovenia’s Popoldanski S.P. pays a flat 113.01 €/mo social contribution (capped at 50k € ZPZR / 70k € ZIURS), while Croatia’s side-job Paušalni obrt pays 17.5% on the 15% bracket tax base (max 1,575 €/yr at 60k €).